Awards

Recent individual awards earned by Odyssey employees

NASA Silver Snoopy Award winners:
Mathew Benson
Ronald Flanary
Brian Rishikof
David Strack

NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal
Brian Rishikof

Space Flight Awareness Award – Lead Role in ISS MER Rendezvous Operations Support Implementation for ATV-1
DeAnn Sanders

Space Flight Awareness Award – Technical Leadership of the Development, Test, and Anomaly Investigation of Orion EFT-1 Avionics and Software (2013)
NASA Superior Assistance Award – Software, Robotics, and Simulation – Orion EFT-1 (2014)
Nolan Cmerek

 

Recent team awards earned by Odyssey employees

Space Flight Awareness Flight Safety Award – Automated Transfer Vehicle (ATV) Rendezvous Safety Working Group for Inaugural ATV Flight to ISS:
Ronald Flanary
Scott Piggott
Brian Rishikof

NASA Major Space Act Award – JEOD 3.0 Development (2014):
David Hammen
Jeffery Morris
Andrew Spencer
Gary Turner, PhD

NASA Group Achievement Award – EFT-1 End-to-End Test #3 Team (2014):
Nolan Cmerek

NASA Elite Team Award – Software, Robotics, and Simulation – MPCV Backup Flight System Development (2015):
Guy de Carufel

NASA Elite Team Award – Software, Robotics, and Simulation – EFT-1/EM-1 Test and Verification Automated Solution (2015):
Ephram Rubin

NASA Elite Team Award – Software, Robotics, and Simulation – JEOD 3.0 (2014):
David Hammen
Gary Turner, PhD

NASA Elite Team Award – Software, Robotics, and Simulation – Core Flight Software Class A Certification for Orion (2014):
Mathew Benson

NASA Elite Team Award – Software, Robotics, and Simulation – Developing a Multi-Spacecraft Integrated Simulation (2013):
Paul Gesting

NASA JSC Exceptional Software Award – Center Software of the Year, JEOD 3.0 (2014):
David Hammen
Jeffery Morris
Andrew Spencer
Gary Turner, PhD

NASA JSC Exceptional Software Award – PLATO (2013):
Matt Benson

NASA JSC Director’s Innovation Team Award – PLATO (2014):
Matt Benson

Orion MPCV Program Manager’s Commendation – Integrated Test Lab 05 Closed Loop GN&C Integration and Test Team (2013):
Nolan Cmerek

Orion MPCV Program Manager’s Commendation – ITL Avionics Integration & Initial Power On Test Procedure Validation Test Team (2013):
Scott Piggott
Jason Vice

Orion Software Award – Exemplary Flight Software Support for EFT-1 (2015):
John Clouse

Lockheed Martin Team Award – GN&C Simulation Team:
Denise Brown
Dax Garner
Paul Gesting
Jean-Philippe Munoz, PhD
Scott Piggott

Rotary National Award for Space Achievement Stellar Award – MPCV Integration Test Lab Team (2013):
Nolan Cmerek
Jason Vice

NASA Technical Excellence Award – Orion Flight Dynamics Team:
Denise Brown

NASA JSC Group Achievement Award – Orbital Demo VVO Team (2014):
Jeffery Morris
Dax Slaughter

NASA JSC Group Achievement Award – Orion EFT-1 Flight Dynamics MODE Team (2013):
Denise Brown
Dax Garner
Paul Gesting
Scott Piggott
Blair Thompson

NASA JSC Group Achievement Award – HTV-3 VV Analysis Team (2013):
Denise Brown
Debbie Dalby
Dax Slaughter

NASA JSC Group Achievement Award – Dragon Demo Rendezvous & Proximity Operations Team:
Wade Johnson
Jeffery Morris
Dax Slaughter
David Strack

NASA Tech Brief Certificate – Partition Level Application Test for Orion (PLATO) MSC-25377-1 (2014):
Mathew Benson
Christopher Couch
Ephram Rubin

NASA Tech Brief Certificate – GFE Chutes Lo-Fi MSC-25004-1 (2013):
Emily Gist
Gary Turner, PhD

Comments are closed.